Skip to content
IBC Recycling ServicesGet a quote
Reference · Calculations

A tote is rated by weight and sold by volume. That gap causes most of the problems.

Nobody overfills a container deliberately. They fill it to the line, because the line is what a container looks like it is for. But an IBC is approved to a gross weight, and for anything denser than water that limit arrives long before the fluid reaches the top. This page is the arithmetic that prevents it.

Loaded trailer showing how IBC totes stack and fill a van
Fig. 01Weight, not space, is what fills a trailer of full totes.

Short answer

Gross weight = (gallons × density) + tare. Max fill = (gross rating − tare) ÷ density. A 275 gal tote holds 275 gal of water but only ~220 gal of 28% UAN.
275 tare
145 lb
330 tare
165 lb
275 cube
51 cu ft
Water
8.34 lb/gal
Form 01 · Spec request

Not sure your fluid fits?

Tell us the product and the volume you need to move. We will confirm which format and rating suits it before you buy the wrong one.

Letters only

Letters only

A working inbox — we reply here

US or Canada · 10 digits · (216) 987-6543

US state or Canadian province

US ZIP 44135 · Canada M5V 2T6

Whole number · totes, cages or loads

No phone number needed to reach us — we quote by email, usually within one business day. Your details are used only to price and schedule your totes.

Method

Three calculations that cover almost everything.

  1. 01

    Gross weight

    Gallons multiplied by density in pounds per gallon, plus the container tare. Compare the answer to the plate rating before filling, not after.

    (gal × density) + tare
  2. 02

    Maximum fill

    Gross rating minus tare, divided by density. This is the number of gallons you may actually put in, and for dense product it is well under the nominal capacity.

    (rating − tare) ÷ density
  3. 03

    Truck payload

    Units per trailer multiplied by gross weight per unit, checked against the trailer's legal payload. Dense product hits a weight limit long before the trailer is full.

    units × gross
  4. 04

    Cube

    External length by width by height, divided by 1,728 to get cubic feet. Carriers price the space, so cube drives freight class regardless of what is inside.

    (L × W × H) ÷ 1728
Reference tables

The numbers you will actually look up.

Container tare and cube
FormatTareGross ratingExternal cubeMax payload
275 gal composite145 lb2,500 lb51 cu ft2,355 lb
330 gal composite165 lb3,000 lb59 cu ft2,835 lb
550 gal oversize285 lb5,100 lb83 cu ft4,815 lb
265 gal stainless330 lb3,300 lb63 cu ft2,970 lb
Empty cage & pallet only88 lb—51 cu ft—
Fluid densities and maximum fill in a 275 gallon tote
Fluidlb per gallonMax gallons at 2,500 lb grossUsable capacity
Gasoline6.1275 (full)100%
Diesel fuel7.1275 (full)100%
Motor oil7.4275 (full)100%
Isopropyl alcohol6.6275 (full)100%
Water8.34275 (full)100%
Liquid detergent8.826797%
Brine, 23% NaCl9.923887%
Liquid fertiliser, 28% UAN10.722080%
Corn syrup11.720173%
Sulfuric acid, 93%15.315456%
Truck payload check — 275 gallon totes
FluidGross per unitUnits before 44,000 lb payloadUnits that fit by space
Empty totes145 lb300+45–80
Diesel fuel2,098 lb2045–52
Water2,435 lb1845–52
Brine2,868 lb1545–52
Corn syrup (fill to weight)2,497 lb1745–52
Worked example

A blender filling 28% UAN.

The product is 10.7 pounds per gallon. The container is a 275 gallon composite rated to 2,500 pounds gross with a 145 pound tare.

Maximum payload is 2,500 minus 145, which is 2,355 pounds. Divided by 10.7 pounds per gallon that gives 220 gallons. So the usable capacity of a 275 gallon tote for this product is 220 gallons — eighty percent of nominal.

Filling to the line instead would put 275 gallons in, weighing 2,943 pounds plus tare: 3,088 pounds against a 2,500 pound rating. That is 23% over, and it is the exact failure mode that splits a pallet base during a forklift lift.

The correct answer is to mark the 220 gallon level, fill to it, and order more containers — or move the product in a rated oversize container instead.

Questions

Weights and dimensions, answered.

01How do I calculate the weight of a filled tote?
Multiply gallons by the fluid density in pounds per gallon, then add the container tare. For a 275 gallon tote of water: 275 x 8.34 = 2,290 pounds, plus 145 pounds of tare, equals 2,435 pounds gross.
02What is tare weight?
The weight of the empty container — bottle, cage, pallet and fittings together. Roughly 145 pounds for a composite 275, 165 for a 330, 285 for a 550 and about 330 for a 265 gallon stainless vessel.
03What happens if I exceed the gross rating?
The rating exists because the cage, the base and the closures were tested to it. Exceeding it risks base failure during handling, closure failure under transport shock, and — for regulated cargo — puts you outside the terms of the container's approval.
04How do I fill to weight rather than to volume?
Work out the maximum gallons your fluid allows: subtract the tare from the gross rating and divide by the density. For 28% UAN at 10.7 lb/gal in a 275: (2,500 − 145) / 10.7 = about 220 gallons. Mark that level and fill to it.
05What cube should I use for freight class?
About 51 cubic feet for a 275 gallon tote and 59 for a 330, based on external dimensions. Carriers price on the space consumed, not the fluid inside.
Worked examples

Four calculations, done end to end.

The formulas are trivial. What causes problems is not doing them, so here they are applied to real situations.

Example 1 — a blender filling 28% UAN
StepWorkingResult
Container rating275 gal composite, plate says 2,500 lb gross2,500 lb
TareComposite base, weighed145 lb
Available payload2,500 − 1452,355 lb
Fluid density28% UAN10.7 lb/gal
Maximum fill2,355 ÷ 10.7220 gal
Filling to the line instead275 × 10.7 + 1453,088 lb — 23% over
ActionMark 220 gal on the cage, fill to the mark—
Example 2 — how many containers on a truck
StepWorkingResult
ProductWater, 275 gal containers8.34 lb/gal
Gross per unit275 × 8.34 + 1452,435 lb
Trailer payload allowanceTypical dry van44,000 lb
Units by weight44,000 ÷ 2,43518
Units by space53-ft van, floor loaded45–52
Limiting factorWeight18 units
If empty instead44,000 ÷ 145300+ by weight, 80 by space
Example 3 — freight cube and density
StepWorkingResult
External dimensions48 × 40 × 46 in88,320 cu in
Cubic feet88,320 ÷ 1,72851.1 cu ft
Empty weightTare145 lb
Density145 ÷ 51.12.8 lb/cu ft
ConsequenceVery low densityHigh freight class; consolidate or collect
Full of water2,435 ÷ 51.147.7 lb/cu ft — weight limited
Example 4 — gravity feed from a stand
StepWorkingResult
Stand height to water surface4 ft when full4 ft
Pressure per foot of headStandard0.433 psi/ft
Pressure at the outlet4 × 0.4331.73 psi
What that runsDrip irrigation, soaker hoseAdequate
What it does notSprinkler at 20 psiWould need ~46 ft of head
Correct solutionPump downstream of the tank—
Quick reference

The numbers worth memorising.

8.34lb/gal

Water

The reference density

1,728

Cubic inches per cubic foot

For cube calculations

0.433psi/ft

Head pressure

Gravity feed from a stand

3.785L/gal

Gallons to litres

US gallons

Tare and payload for every format we stock
FormatTareGross ratingMax payloadExternal cubeEmpty density
220 gal composite125 lb2,200 lb2,075 lb43 cu ft2.9 lb/cu ft
275 gal composite145 lb2,500 lb2,355 lb51 cu ft2.8 lb/cu ft
330 gal composite165 lb3,000 lb2,835 lb59 cu ft2.8 lb/cu ft
550 gal oversize285 lb5,100 lb4,815 lb83 cu ft3.4 lb/cu ft
265 gal stainless330 lb3,300 lb2,970 lb63 cu ft5.2 lb/cu ft
Cage and pallet only88 lb——51 cu ft1.7 lb/cu ft
Extended FAQ · 7 questions

More questions, answered

01How do I calculate the weight of a filled container?
Multiply gallons by the fluid density in pounds per gallon, then add the container tare. A 275 gallon container of water: 275 × 8.34 = 2,290 pounds, plus 145 pounds of tare, equals 2,435 pounds gross.
02What exactly is tare weight?
The weight of the empty container — bottle, cage, pallet and fittings together. Roughly 145 pounds for a composite 275, 165 for a 330, 285 for a 550 and about 330 for a 265 gallon stainless vessel.
03What happens if I exceed the gross rating?
The rating exists because the cage, base and closures were tested to it. Exceeding it risks base failure during handling, closure failure under transport shock, and for regulated cargo it puts you outside the terms of the container's approval.
04How do I fill to weight rather than to volume?
Subtract the tare from the gross rating and divide by the fluid density. For 28% UAN at 10.7 pounds per gallon in a 275: (2,500 − 145) ÷ 10.7 = about 220 gallons. Mark that level on the cage and fill to the mark.
05What cube should I use for freight class?
About 51 cubic feet for a 275 gallon container and 59 for a 330, based on external dimensions. Carriers price the space consumed rather than the fluid inside.
06Are the moulded volume markings accurate?
They are indicative rather than metrological. Wall flexure, temperature and the moulding process all introduce error. If you need an accurate fill, weigh it — which also gives you the number the plate cares about.
07Why do full containers ship in such small counts?
Because weight rather than space fills a trailer. A 53-foot van has room for around fifty 275s, but with water in them you reach a 44,000 pound payload at about eighteen units.
Next step

Send us the density and the volume.

We will tell you the format, the count and the fill level before you order — which is considerably cheaper than finding out on the dock.

Get a quote